Dallas County

Boards, Committees and Commissions


The figures or letters beside the name of an appointee to a Dallas County Board denote the member of the Dallas County Commissioners Court who made the appointment of the person to that Board.
(J) = Joint Appointment
(CJ) = County Judge
(1) = Commissioner, District 1
(2) = Commissioner, District 2
(3) = Commissioner, District 3
(4) = Commissioner, District 4
 
Citizen Election Advisory Committee
  • Leighton Durham (J)
  • Hector M. Flores (J)
  • Pauline Bourqui (J)
  • Lorraine Birabil (CJ)
  • Tracy Clinton (CJ)
  • Harold Johnson (1)
  • Robert Ackerman (1)
  • Glenda Ann Huebner (2)
  • Betty Vondracek (2)
  • Lyman King (3)
  • Daniel Davis Clayton (3)
  • Michael Del Toro (4)
  • Joe L. Tave (4)

The Advisory Committee assists in the determination of election policy in the future and evaluates the performance of the Dallas County election system in major elections.

Qualifications:  Persons must reside and be registered to vote in Dallas County, and must have an interest in the betterment of the efficient operation of county government.

Contact Person:  Toni Pippins-Poole, Election Administrator (214) 819-6335

 
North Texas Behavior Health Authority
(formerly DALLAS AREA NorthSTAR Authority Regional Board)
  • Dr. Richard K. Scotch (J)
  • Dr. Elba Garcia (J)
  • Ron Stretcher (J)
  • Ryan Brown (J)

Using Medicaid, state general revenue and federal block grant funds, the State has contracted with Value Options, a behavioral managed care organization to manage these behavioral health services. To ensure that local communities are given an opportunity to provide input in to the delivery of services, a Local Behavior Health Authority (LBHA) appointed by seven Counties is Known as the North Texas Behavioral health Authority (NTBHA) and has been designated by the State.

Qualifications:  Persons must reside, be registered to vote and have an interest in the betterment of their respective Counties.

Contact Person:  Alex Smith,  (214) 366-9407, ext. 110

 
Dallas County Child Welfare Board
  • Sharon Barbosa-Crain (J)
  • Dr. Connie Wilson (J)
  • Rachel L. Proctor (J)
  • Carol West (CJ)
  • Betty Richie (CJ)
  • Tim Sexton (1)
  • Yolanda Lara (1)
  • Pat Lockerd (2)
  • Lawrence Billy Jones III (2)
  • Audrey Moorehead (3)
  • Julia R. Malveaux (3)
  • Anastasia Semos (4)
  • Jo Ann Harris Hill (4)

In accordance with Section 264.005 of the Texas Family Code, the general purpose of the Dallas County Child Welfare Board is to work with the local office and lead program director of the Texas Department of Protective and Regulatory Services (CPS) to help provide coordinated state and local public welfare services for children and their families and coordinated use of federal, state and local funs for these services.

Qualifications:  Persons must reside and be registered to vote in Dallas County, and must have an interest in the betterment of the efficient operation of county government.

Contact Person:  Diane Jones, Admin Assistant to Eula Rutherford, PA (214) 583-4153

[top]
Dallas County Historical Commission
  • Fred Durham (CJ)
  • Jack D. Caffey (1)
  • Maria Romeroa (1)
  • Jesse Tafalla, Jr. (1)
  • Charles Stokes (2)
  • Jane Deford (2)
  • Don Baynham (2)
  • Mildred Derrough Pope (3)
  • Helen Marie Widener (4)
  • Eladio Martinez (4)
  • Reina Gonzalez (4)

The Commission coordinates county surveys of historic resources and approves applications for official Texas Historical Markers in Dallas County. Other areas of involvement are: working with county government in the preservation and restoration of historic county buildings, sponsoring workshops and special informational meetings, and recording the County's history through publications and oral history interviews.

Qualifications:  Persons must reside and be registered to vote in Dallas County and must have an interest in the betterment of Dallas County.

Contact Person:  Rick Loessberg - Director, Planning & Development (214) 653-7601

[top]
Dallas County Historical Foundation
  • Paul Coggins Board
  • Jane Wetzel Board
  • James Hollifield Board
  • Jill Johnson  Board
  • Cynthia W. Krause Board
  • Ann Spillman  DCHC
  • Maria Arita (CJ)
  • Edwin Keith Pomykal (1)
  • Sarah Dodd (2)
  • Victor J. Elmore (3)
  • Omar F. Narvaez (4)

The Foundation's purpose is to establish, support, maintain, manage and operate a historical exhibit on the Sixth Floor of the Dallas County Administration Building, formerly the Texas School Book Depository. The Foundation is also authorized to solicit contributions toward this charitable historical and educational purpose.

Qualifications:  Persons must reside and be registered to vote in Dallas County and must have an interest in the betterment of Dallas County.

Contact Person:  Nicola Longford - Director (214) 747-6660, ext. 6633

[top]
Dallas County Hospital District Board of Managers
  • Stephanie Woods, Ph.D. (J)
  • Paula Dobbs-Wiggins (J)
  • Debbie Branson (CJ)
  • Dr. Scherry F. Johnson (1)
  • L. Gerald ‘Jerry’ Bryant (2)
  • Winfred Parnell, M.D. (3)
  • Patricia Rodriguez Gorman (4)

The Dallas County Hospital District Board of Managers is charged with the responsibility of providing hospital and medical services to the indigent residents of Dallas County. This policy-making board is also charged with submitting an annual budget to the Dallas County Commissioners Court for their review and approval.

Qualifications:  Persons must reside and be registered to vote in Dallas County and must have interest in the betterment of the efficient operation of county government.

Contact Person: 

Shirley Talaguit, Executive Assistant to the Board of Managers
Parkland Health & Hospital System Administration
(214) 590-4567
(214) 590-4580 (fax)
shirley.talaguit@phhs.org

[top]
Dallas County Trail and Preserve Program Board
  • Ann Haughton Lamb (J)
  • Michael Lowenberg (CJ)
  • Joseph F. Pitchford (CJ)
  • Arlene Beasley (1)
  • James N. White (1)
  • Nathan M.Johnson (2)
  • Shelby Ricketts (2)
  • William D.Freeman (3)
  • Diane Baxter (3)
  • Sylvia Camarillo (4)
  • Michael Amonett (4)

The Dallas County Trail and Preserve Program Board shall function to recommend, promote and facilitate the acquisition of land to serve the open space needs of the people of Dallas County as described in the "Dallas County Open Space Plan".

Qualifications:  The Committee members shall reside and be a registered voter in Dallas County and should represent various geographic and political areas and interest groups.

Contact Person:  Rosalinda Adame- Administrator (214) 653-6653

[top]
Dallas County Welfare Advisory Board
  • Ted Harris (CJ)
  • Bertha Beauman (1)
  • Julius Evans Jenkins (3)
  • Edna Pemberton (4)

The Dallas County Welfare Advisory Board is an advisory board which provides input into the operation of the County tax funded public assistance program. Emphasis is on the presentation and monitoring of the annual public assistance budget.

Qualifications:  Person must reside and be a registered voter in Dallas County must have interest in betterment of Dallas County.

Contact Person:  Marva Jones - Welfare Supervisor (214) 819-6089

[top]
Dallas Metrocare Services
  • Julia (Julie) Noble (J)
  • Jill Martinez (J)
  • Carol S. North, M.D. (J)
  • Brenda Kay Richardson (J)
  • Corey Golomb (1)
  • Judy Myers (2)
  • David W. Aston (3)
  • Juan David Gutierrez (4)

The Dallas Metrocare Services Board shall administer a countywide, comprehensive program of mental health and mental retardation services, including Mental Health and Mental Retardation Neighborhood Centers.

Qualifications:  Person must reside and be registered to vote in Dallas County and must have an interest in the betterment of Dallas County.

Contact Person:  Martha Toscano - Executive Admin. Assistant (214) 743-1201

[top]
North Central Texas Health Facilities Development Corporation Board of Directors
  • Robert Weiss (CJ)
  • Mark Shank (1)
  • Allan Shulkin (2)
  • Martin Burrell (3)
  • Gerald L. White (4)

The purpose of the corporation is to facilitate the development of primary health care equipment and property in order to improve the general quality of care available to Dallas County citizens.

Qualifications:  Person must reside and be registered to vote in Dallas County; must maintain high personal integrity; and must have interest in the betterment of Dallas County.

Contact Person:  Darryl Martin - Admin., Commissioners Court (214) 653-7327

[top]
Old Red Courthouse, Inc. Board of Trustees
  • Raymond A. Basye, Jr. (J)
  • Boone Powell, Jr. (J)
  • James Erwin (J)
  • Charles C. Tandy, M.D. (J)
  

Management of the Old Red Courthouse in its preservation and redevelopment, to include a museum of Dallas County history as well as assist in raising private funds for restoration of the building.

Qualifications:  Persons must reside and be registered to vote in Dallas County and must have an interest in the betterment of Dallas County.

Contact Person: Terrell Falk (214) 745-1100 president@oldred.org

Public Health Advisory Committee
  • Dr. Richard W. Snyder II (J)
  • Jesse Vallejo (1)
  • Jerry Hickman (2)
  • Karin Petties (3)
  • Lourdes Spinola (4)
 

The Public Health Advisory Committee is composed of citizen members who review community needs in the areas of environmental health, health education and communicable diseases which have impact upon the overall health of the community; provide leadership in establishing priorities for the various health issues facing Dallas County, and encourage the coordination and cooperation of all entities seeking to improve the health of county citizens. 

 

Qualifications:  Persons must reside and be registered to vote in Dallas County, and must have an interest in the betterment of the efficient operation of county government.

Contact Person: Zachary Thompson, Director, Dallas County Health & Human Services (214) 819-2101

[top]